Jellyfin Forum
SOLVED: Help with transcoding - Printable Version

+- Jellyfin Forum (https://forum.jellyfin.org)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.jellyfin.org/f-support)
+--- Forum: Troubleshooting (https://forum.jellyfin.org/f-troubleshooting)
+--- Thread: SOLVED: Help with transcoding (/t-solved-help-with-transcoding)

Pages: 1 2 3


Help with transcoding - Deegee88 - 2024-06-06

Hello - i've recently moved my server over to ubuntu desktop and installed jellyfin via a portainer stack.
I have an A380 which i'm trying to set up for encoding but it seems very sluggish.

Stack code:
---
services:
  jellyfin:
    image: lscr.io/linuxserver/jellyfin:latest
    container_name: jellyfin
    environment:
      - PUID=1000
      - PGID=1000
      - TZ=Europe/London
      - JELLYFIN_PublishedServerUrl=192.168.4.86 #optional
    volumes:
      - /mnt/programs/jellyfinConfused-faceconfig
      - /mnt/programs/jellyfin/cacheConfused-facecache
      - /mnt/vault/showsConfused-faceshows
      - /mnt/vault/filmsConfused-facefilms
    ports:
      - 8096:8096
      - 7359:7359/udp #optional
      - 1900:1900/udp #optional
    devices:
      - /dev/dri/renderD128Confused-facedev/dri/renderD128
    restart: unless-stopped

Transcode log: https://sourceb.in/1pQo3NECMk

My system does have dual GPU's but i'm 90% sure that D128 is the A380 and not the other GPU (K2200 i believe).

Any help on what i'm doing wrong would be appreciated.


RE: Help with transcoding - TheDreadPirate - 2024-06-06

Just pass in /dev/dri in its entirety. The Intel driver will then automatically select your Arc GPU. In a multi-GPU setup, which GPU gets assigned to which renderD number is random on reboots.

Code:
devices:
      - /dev/dri/:/dev/dri/



RE: Help with transcoding - Deegee88 - 2024-06-06

So as long as i have Intelquick sync selected in hardware encoding it'll know to use the A380?
At the moment I have HVEC, H264, VC1, AV1, HEVC 10bit & VP9 10bit selected to be decoded.
and encoding format is just HEVC - not AV1
Does that sound okay?

https://sourceb.in/IUCxzrlP3h

It is still extremely slow...

https://sourceb.in/DDpGovDOlc - another film title which is exactly the same.


RE: Help with transcoding - TheDreadPirate - 2024-06-06

Correct. The Intel driver will automatically select your Arc GPU if you just pass in /dev/dri without specifying a particular renderD device.

Why not enable AV1 encoding?

Also, VC1 decoding is not supported. This table has all the codecs that Intel supports (the far right column).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_Quick_Sync_Video#Hardware_decoding_and_encoding

Everything except VP8 and VC1.


RE: Help with transcoding - Deegee88 - 2024-06-06

No particular reason it was just setup that way.

Unforunately even with AV1 encoding and changing to /dev/dri it's still very slow.

It's actually quicker to disable hardware acceleration - which defeats the point surely?


RE: Help with transcoding - TheDreadPirate - 2024-06-06

Can you share the ffmpeg log from the "slow" transcode?


RE: Help with transcoding - Deegee88 - 2024-06-06

Yup - i did post them above but here are 2:
https://sourceb.in/IUCxzrlP3h

https://sourceb.in/DDpGovDOlc


RE: Help with transcoding - TheDreadPirate - 2024-06-06

Enable low power encoding (both check boxes). Its required for Arc.


RE: Help with transcoding - Deegee88 - 2024-06-06

Okay - so that has helped a bit but still not perfect. Compared to no hardware acceleration with speeds of 1.5 i'm not getting 0.4 (so double what it was!) but still with some buffering - especially when first starting up.

https://srcb.in/VSwr8VxCus

Is this normal?


RE: Help with transcoding - TheDreadPirate - 2024-06-06

What kernel is your system running?  sudo uname -a

BTW, this is what you should be seeing.