SOLVED: Help with transcoding - Printable Version +- Jellyfin Forum (https://forum.jellyfin.org) +-- Forum: Support (https://forum.jellyfin.org/f-support) +--- Forum: Troubleshooting (https://forum.jellyfin.org/f-troubleshooting) +--- Thread: SOLVED: Help with transcoding (/t-solved-help-with-transcoding) |
Help with transcoding - Deegee88 - 2024-06-06 Hello - i've recently moved my server over to ubuntu desktop and installed jellyfin via a portainer stack. I have an A380 which i'm trying to set up for encoding but it seems very sluggish. Stack code: --- services: jellyfin: image: lscr.io/linuxserver/jellyfin:latest container_name: jellyfin environment: - PUID=1000 - PGID=1000 - TZ=Europe/London - JELLYFIN_PublishedServerUrl=192.168.4.86 #optional volumes: - /mnt/programs/jellyfinconfig - /mnt/programs/jellyfin/cachecache - /mnt/vault/showsshows - /mnt/vault/filmsfilms ports: - 8096:8096 - 7359:7359/udp #optional - 1900:1900/udp #optional devices: - /dev/dri/renderD128dev/dri/renderD128 restart: unless-stopped Transcode log: https://sourceb.in/1pQo3NECMk My system does have dual GPU's but i'm 90% sure that D128 is the A380 and not the other GPU (K2200 i believe). Any help on what i'm doing wrong would be appreciated. RE: Help with transcoding - TheDreadPirate - 2024-06-06 Just pass in /dev/dri in its entirety. The Intel driver will then automatically select your Arc GPU. In a multi-GPU setup, which GPU gets assigned to which renderD number is random on reboots. Code: devices: RE: Help with transcoding - Deegee88 - 2024-06-06 So as long as i have Intelquick sync selected in hardware encoding it'll know to use the A380? At the moment I have HVEC, H264, VC1, AV1, HEVC 10bit & VP9 10bit selected to be decoded. and encoding format is just HEVC - not AV1 Does that sound okay? https://sourceb.in/IUCxzrlP3h It is still extremely slow... https://sourceb.in/DDpGovDOlc - another film title which is exactly the same. RE: Help with transcoding - TheDreadPirate - 2024-06-06 Correct. The Intel driver will automatically select your Arc GPU if you just pass in /dev/dri without specifying a particular renderD device. Why not enable AV1 encoding? Also, VC1 decoding is not supported. This table has all the codecs that Intel supports (the far right column). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_Quick_Sync_Video#Hardware_decoding_and_encoding Everything except VP8 and VC1. RE: Help with transcoding - Deegee88 - 2024-06-06 No particular reason it was just setup that way. Unforunately even with AV1 encoding and changing to /dev/dri it's still very slow. It's actually quicker to disable hardware acceleration - which defeats the point surely? RE: Help with transcoding - TheDreadPirate - 2024-06-06 Can you share the ffmpeg log from the "slow" transcode? RE: Help with transcoding - Deegee88 - 2024-06-06 Yup - i did post them above but here are 2: https://sourceb.in/IUCxzrlP3h https://sourceb.in/DDpGovDOlc RE: Help with transcoding - TheDreadPirate - 2024-06-06 Enable low power encoding (both check boxes). Its required for Arc. RE: Help with transcoding - Deegee88 - 2024-06-06 Okay - so that has helped a bit but still not perfect. Compared to no hardware acceleration with speeds of 1.5 i'm not getting 0.4 (so double what it was!) but still with some buffering - especially when first starting up. https://srcb.in/VSwr8VxCus Is this normal? RE: Help with transcoding - TheDreadPirate - 2024-06-06 What kernel is your system running? sudo uname -a BTW, this is what you should be seeing. |